Poetry
!
!
!
 
 

- Gathered Blossoms. An Anthology in Miniature of Floral Poems. Lute, Lyre and Lotus Minithologoes 9

5776

Knights Press, Northwood, Middlesex. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good booklet in printed wrappers. Shelfwear to bottom edge, small teat to right edge
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- Salt Sea Horses. An Anthology in Miniature of Nautical Verse. Lute, Lyre and Lotus Minithologoes 5

5775

Knights Press Northwood, Middlesex. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good booklet in printed wrappers. Shelfwear to bottom edge
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Abse, Dannie. - MISCELLANY ONE

4856

Poetry Wales Press Bridgend, Mid Glamorgan 1981. Signed First Edition. ISBN 0907476007

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good softback book, signed by author. Small crease on rear cover
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Barlow, Thelma - Doubts

4343
Vineyard Press Colchester 1976
First edition. A small book in wrappers, stapled. Book is in very good condition ( wear to corners, dirty marks on rear cover) signed by the author on inner cover
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Blake, William - Songs of Innocence and Experience

5720

Chatto & Windus London 1941. First Edition Thus

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Zodiac books printing. A very good book in a very good dust jacket,
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Bottrall, Ronald - Selected Poems of Ronald Bottrall, with a Preface By Edith Sitwell

5543

PL Editions Poetry London 1946. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A fine book in near fine dust jacket (unclipped but with 5mm tear to top of rear). Author's signed presentation copy.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Burns - The Poetical Works of Robert Burns with an Account of His Life and an Enlarged and Corrected Glossary

5421

Edward Lacey. Edition not stated

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. A book in good+ condition (hinge exposed after title page, which is partially loose, and at rear fep) Contents vg. Frontispiece picture of "the Scottish Chieftain". Scarce
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Cantrell, Mrs John Blackwall - Melodies from the Mountains - With Other Poetical Pieces

4212

Wertheim, Macintosh and Hunt London 1863. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Collection of early Victorian poetry. A near fine book. Includes list of subscribers. (Slight discoloration of gilt on front cover)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Corwin, Norman; Overkill and Megalove

779
World Publishing Company New York 1963 First Edition
First Edition. Very Good Book in Very Good Dustjacket. A book of poetry and parody, protesting the nuclear arms race. There is a warm inscription on the flyleaf,which I THINK is from the author.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Cowper, William - Poems By the Late William Cowper Esq of the Inner Temple

5900

C Whittingham Chiswick 1818 First Edition Thus

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition thus. Volume one only of the work. Leather spine cracked and pulling away at spine ends, contents v good, but foxing to prelliminary pages
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Dryden, John; Ed with Intro and Notes By George Saintsbury - John Dryden (Mermaid Series, Vol. 1): Almanzor and Almahide: Parts One and Two; Marriage a La Mode; Aureng-Zebe

5715

T Fisher Unwin London First Edition Thus

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition thus. Volume 1 (of 2). A very good book in decorated pink cloth (with gilt mermaid design). No dust jacket. Frontispiece. Very good condition, remains of small paper label to spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Eliot, T S - Burnt Norton

5033

Faber & Faber London 1943. Fourth impression

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Fourth impression 1943. A very good book in stapled wrappers, poorly paginated, and with owners name on fep.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Eliot, T S - East Coker

5032

Faber & Faber London 1941. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Fourth impression, January 1941. A very good stapled booklet (slightly dirty, with rusty staples)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Eliot, T S - The Dry Salvages

5034

Faber & Faber London 1941. First impression

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First impression. A very good book in stapled boards. Adelphi watermark present. Blue wrappers printed in black over plain blue boards. Covers slightly faded, owners name on fep
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Eliot, T S - The Dry Salvages

3703

Faber & Faber London 1942. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition, pale blue wraps, stapled. Rear is sunned and with two small closed tears. Cover very slightly faded, paper a little browned. No inscriptions. Adelphi watermark
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Fowler Wright, S - Some Yorkshire Poets - An Anthology of Today (1924-25)

2804

The Merton Press Ltd London nd - First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good soft cover book (green crocodile skin effect, with paste on white label, green lettering) without dust jacket. Very small tear to rear cover (about 1/4 inch) , loss of yop 1/4 inch of spine, slight wear to bottom of spine) Contents very clean and tidy
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Gray, Thomas - The Poetical Works of Thomas Gray (The Aldine Poets)

5717
Bell & Daldy London
Edition not stated. a very good book in decorated green cloth with black design and gilt name block. Light foxing to preliminary pages.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Harte, Bret - Prose and Poetry By Harte, Bret (vol II) - Collection of British Authors Vol 1264

3632

Tauchnitz Leipzig 1872. Edition not stated.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. Volume 1 only (of 2). A very good hardback book without dust jacket. Maroon cloth with decorated spine, gilt lettering
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Harvey, Francis - The Boa Island Janus

4848

Dedalus Press Dublin 1996. Signed First Edition. ISBN 1873790295

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine hardback book in near fine dust jacket (slight knock to bottom corner, otherwise fine). Signed by author to title page
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Herrick, Robert - Hesperides & Noble Numbers - a Selection

5721

Chatto & Windus London 1938. First Edition Thus.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Zodiac Books edition. A book in very good condition in a very good dustjacket.
 
!
Weight: g