!
!
 
 

Satterthwait, Walter; Bulow, Ernie - Sleight of Hand: Conversations With Walter Satterthwait

5429

Univ of New Mexico Press Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. 1993 ISBN 082631466X. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition, a near fine book in a near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Schleh, Eugene - Mysteries of Africa

5485

Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press 1991 ISBN 0879725117. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition.  A near fine book in near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Schleh, Eugene (Editor ) - Mysteries of Africa

5513

Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press 1991 ISBN 0879725125. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book indeed (near fine except slight curl to front cover
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Schroeder, Fred - Twentieth-Century Popular Culture in Museums and Libraries

5137

Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press 1981 ISBN 0879721626

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

SHINE, Walter and Jean (John D. MacDonald) - Special Report Confidential. Subject Travis McGee

5535

North Palm Beach Bahia Mar Resort and Yachting Center / TheShines' Cottage Industry  Fort Lauderdale 1992. Third edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Third edition. A near fine book in stapled wrappers
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Siegel, Jeff - American Detective, The: An Illustrated History

5157

Taylor Trade Publishing 1993 ISBN 0878338292. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Silberblatt, Cindy (ed) - Malice Domestic XII Guest of Honor Simon Brett

5966

Malice Domestic Ltd 1999 - First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition of the annual convention. A near fine large booklet iin printed wraps
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Simon, Oliver - Introduction to Typography

5761

Faber & Faber London 1945. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book (sun darkened to rear top edge) wothout dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Simpson, Christine R (ed) - Sidelights on Sayers - Volume XLIII of the Dorothy L Sayers Society

5337

Dorothy L Sayers Society Hurstpierpoint 1995

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Privately printed in A4 wrappers. Cover very lightly lifted
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Smith, Jokum - Bogfremstilling: En introduktion for Bogvenner (Book Production: An Introduction for Booklovers)

2028

Nyt Nordisk Forlag Copenhagen 1968. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Danish Text. A near fine book in laminated boards, fine except for very slight knock to bottom of front board.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Sobel, John - Tony Hillerman: A Public Life

5499

ECW Press,Canada 1994 ISBN 1550222147. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine trade paperback book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Speir, Jerry - Ross Macdonald

5091

F. Ungar Pub Co New York 1978 ISBN 0804468710. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Edition.  A near fine paperback book. Line on front cover, which appears to be printing error
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Spencer, William David - Mysterium and Mystery: The Clerical Crime Novel

5170

Southern Illinois Univ Press Carbondale 1992 ISBN 0809318091. First paperback edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First paperback edition. A near fine book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Staff of "Mystery Scene" - Speaking of Murder: Interviews With the Masters of Mystery and Suspense

5200

Prime Crime New York 1998 ISBN 0425161455. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine paperback book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Steinbrunner, Chris and Otto Penzler - Encyclopedia of Mystery and Detection

6122

McGraw-Hill Book Co New York 1976. Book club edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Book club edition. A very good book in very good dust jacket. A comprehensive reference guide to mystery fiction, with biographies of the writers; and their detectives, sidekicks and enemies; info on films plays, radio and TV series based on the books or the characters; covering more than 500 writers. Heavy Book - packed weight 1300g.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Steve Glassman & Maurice O'Sullivan (ed) - Crime Fiction and Film in the Sunshine State: Florida Noir

5140

Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press 1997 ISBN 0879727500. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine paperback book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Stewart, R. F. - And Always a Detective : Chapters on the History of Detective Fiction

5150

David & Charles Publishers - Newton Abbot 1980 ISBN 0715379224. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in near fine protected dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Strosser, Edward (ed) - Armchair Detective Book of Lists: A Complete Guide to the Best Mystery Crime & Suspense Fiction

5503

Armchair Detective Magazine Scotch Plains 1989 ISBN 0892964235. First edition. 

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition.  A very good trade paperback book in protective laminate sheet
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Symons, Julian - Criminal Practices : Symons on Crime Writing 60s to 90s

5515

Macmillan London 1995 ISBN 0333614461. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine trade paperback book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Thomas, Ronald R. - Detective Fiction and the Rise of Forensic Science

5469

Cambridge University Press Cambridge, United Kingdom 2000 ISBN 0521653037. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g