Science Fiction and Fantasy
!
!
 
 

Adams, Robert; Park Polar- David A. Hardy

2577
PS Publishing Harrogate 2001 First Edition ISBN 1902880293.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Limited to 400 hardcover copies (this is 135), signed by author and Roger Levy. nicely produced novella. A fine book in a a fine dust jacket.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Anderson, Jack - Millennium

6100

Forge New York 1994. First Edition. ISBN 0312854013

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book, sadly in a good+ dust jacket. jacket is complete, but has an area of scratches to rear cover, rolling to top edge and a half-removed price sticker to front. Pullitzer prize-winning journalist's science fiction story of alien visitors.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Anderson, Poul - The Earth Book of Stormgate

4493

Berkley Publishing Corporation New York 1978. ISBN 0399121447

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. NOT BOMC. A very good book in good only dust jacket. Stamp of Scott Meredith Literary Agency on fep. Jacket quite badly torn
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Anderson, Poul - War of the Wing-Men (Ace, # G-634 )

3115
Ace Books New York 1958 - First separate edition
First separate edition (first published as a double paperback The Snows of Ganymede / The War of the Wing-Men) . Remains of bookseller's sticker on cover, very slight reading crease) A nice copy
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Anderson, Poul; Three Worlds to Conquer R-994

2692
Pyramid Books New York 1964 First Edition
First edition. A very good paperback book. No reading crease, tiniest of dogears to front cover. Page edges slightly browning.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

ASHTON, FRANCIS; ASHTON, STEPHEN; Wrong Side Of The Moon

1068

T V Boardman London and New York 1952 First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Very good book unfortunately without dustjacket. A novel in the tradition of Jules Verne
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Asimov, Isaac, Edited By Martin H Greenberg - Other Worlds of Isaac Asimov - Two Complete Novels Plus 12 Short Stories

3544

Avenel New York 1987 - First Edition. ISBN 0517643758.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition thus. Contains two novels, The Gods Themselves & The End of Eternity, plus 12 short stories. A near fine book (cheap paper has browned a little) in fine pictorial dust jacket
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Blish, James - The Star Dwellers

5702

Faber & Faber London 1968 ISBN 057105126X. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Ex library. Reprint (third impression). An ex-library book in remarkably good condition (neat stamp and number written on fep, two neat stamps to title page. page glued to rear endpaper, slight loss to rear inside cover. Dust jacket is price-clipped and with small mark to top of spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Boyce, Chris - Catchworld

5703

Gollancz London 1975  ISBN 0575020083 First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. An ex-library book ( two stamps to title page) , page glued to rear endpaper, else near-fine. Jacket has folded tear affect bottom inch of spine and the rear cover. Joint winner in the 1974 Gollancz / Sunday Times science fiction competition
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Card, Orson Scott - The Memory of Earth - Homecoming: Volume 1

3630

Tor Books New York 1992. First edition. ISBN 0312930364.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

 

First edition. A very good book (light wear to bottom edge, slight mark to front cover) in a near fine dust jacket (slight rolling at top of spine, but complete and tear-free)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Clarke, Arthur C., Illustrated by Richard Powers - EXPEDITION TO EARTH: ELEVEN SCIENCE-FICTION STORIES

2412

New York: Ballantine, 1953. First paperback edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First paperback edition. A fine book. Ballantine book # 52
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Collier, John - No Traveller Returns

6166
White Owl Press London 1931 - Signed Limited Edition
First edition. Signed by author. Collier's scarcest novel, privately printed in an edition of 210 copies, on handmade paper and with a suede cover. Endpapers are browned, and the fep carries an additional gift inscription (not by the author). Gilt faded to spine. Pages edges are untrimmed.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Compton, D G - Death Watch

3427
Magnum Book (Methuen Paperbacks) London 1981
First paperback (soft cover) edition. Originally release as The Continuous Katherine Mortenhoe. A book in very good condition (remainder mark to bottom edge, reading crease to spine)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

De Camp, Sprague L. - Venom Trees of Sunga

4547

Ballantine Books Westminster, Maryland 1992. first Edition. ISBN 0345375513

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. An almost very good paperback book. Slight wear to rear cover otherwise near fine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Donaldson, Stephen - Gilden-Fire

5691

Collins London 1983. ISBN 0002227622. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket ( rolling to jacket edges).  Previously untold episode from The Illearth War
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Gemmell, David - Stormrider

5694

Bantam Press London 2002- ISBN 059304441X. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket (very slight rolling on top edge of jacket)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Gemmell, David - The Midnight Falcon : Book Two in the Rigante Series

5695

Bantam Press London 1999 ISBN 0593037227. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket - no apparent faults
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Gemmell, David - Troy - Shield of Thunder

5652

Corgi London 2007 ISBN 0552151122. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

5th impression. A very good book indeed  - reading crease to spine and light wear to bottom of spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Goodkind, Terry - Faith of the Fallen

6115
Victor Gollancz London 2000. First Edition. ISBN 0575070811
First Edition. A near fine book in a near fine unclipped dust jacket (price sticker on front of jacket, tiny scuff on rear flap of jacket).
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Grant, Charles L.; Carter, Chris - Goblins & Whirlwind

4542

Voyager (Harper Collins) London 1996. First edition.ISBN 0002255464

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in very good+ dust jacket. First omnibus edition
 
!
Weight: g