Art
!
 
 

Ayrton, Michael - British Drawings

354

Collins London 1946. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Very Good Book in Good+(edgewear) Dustjacket. Part of the Britain in Pictures Series. Illustrated with colour and b/w pictures
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Bouldouyre, Alain - Mon Carnet Du Lutetia (My Lutetia Sketchbook)

5985

Senso Editions Paris Edition not stated

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. A near fine spiral bound book of sketches of the Hotel Lutetia, Paris. This is NOT the limited edition and is therefore not signed by the artist
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Burland, C A - Man and Art

3051

Studio London 1959. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A fine book in near fine dust jacket (1 small closed tear at front, and one at rear)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Crabb, David - Henry Scott Tuke With Brush And Sail

6158
David Crabb United Kingdom 2009. Signed Limited Edition, ISBN 9780956264503
Signed Limited Edition (of 200). A fine book in a near fine dust jacket (there is a small tear about 2mm long on the extreme bottom edge of the spine of the dust jacket), else fine. An in-depth look at the artist's interest and expertise in sailing, including many of his paintings of sailing craft.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Crabb, David - Henry Scott Tuke With Brush And Sail

6151
David Crabb United Kingdom 2009. Signed Limited Edition, ISBN 9780956264503
Signed Limited Edition (of 200). As new book in as new dust jacket. An in-depth look at the artist's interest and expertise in sailing, including many of his paintings of sailing craft.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

EDWARDS, MICHAEL B - IMPRESSIONS OF BRISTOL

4059

Fragonard Publishing Bristol 1989. Signed First Edition. ISBN 0951505203

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine (but slightly cocked) book in very good dust jacket (slight shelfwear to extreme bottom edge and light rolling to top edge, dirty mark on rear cover). Gift inscription on fep, signed and dated by author on fep
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Edwards, Sybil; Moore, Chris; Bleiler, Lynette - Decorative Folk Art: Exciting Techniques to Transform Everyday Objects

4054

David & Charles Newton Abbott 1994. Signed First Edition. ISBN 0715301489

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A fine book in near fine dust jacket (light wear to spine ends of jacket). Signed "To Natalie, Love and Best Wishes, Sybil Edwards" on title page
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Fletcher, Geoffrey - London's Pavement Pounders

4351

Hutchinson London 1967. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Sketches and descriptions of London's buskers, street artists etc of the 1960's. A near fine book in near fine (price-clipped and faded to spine) dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
   

Foster, Marcia Lane. - Let's Do It - Sketches of Children.

4994

Collins London 1938. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A good only book (covers very badly stained/ faded but contents very good plus) 4 colour sketches and almost 100 b/w
 
!
Weight: g
 
4671
 

HARRISON, MICHAEL - 19th. AND 20th. CENTURY DRAWINGS AND PRINTS FROM THE COURTAULD COLLECTION

4671

Arts Council London 1977. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A 32pp booklet of drawings. Covers slightly dirty, contents fine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Joyes, Claire & Andrew Forge - Monet at Giverny

5396

Mathews Miller Dunbar London 1975. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book (fep just a little dirty) in a near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Kitson, Michael and Wedgwood, Alexandra - Art of the Western World: English Painting

1157

Paul Hamlyn London 1965. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Oversize book - about 12 X 15 inches. Pictorial Boards. 24 color plates showing examples of English Art. A fine book without jacket. Apologies for the poor image - the book is larger than my scanner
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Mitchell, Ben - Andy Warhol's Dream America .Screenprints from the Collection of the Jordan Schnitzer Family Foundation

5965
Museum of Art, University of Oregon Eugene 2004 - First Edition ISBN 0871142651
First edition of catalogue of collectyion of works by Warhol. with color reproductions and essay by Jim Edwards
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Ottley, Henry - A Biographical and Critical Dictionary of Recent and Living Painters and Engravers Forming a Supplement to Bryan's Dictionary of Painters and Engravers as Edited By George Stanley.

1552

Henry G Bohn London 1866. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book (very slight wear to covers) without dustjacket. Part of the text of the book has been contributed by the publisher, who has published an apology that there are still omissions. Original binding of decorated olive green cloth, titling on spine in gilt - a nice copy of this scarce book.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Radford, Ernest - Dante Gabriel Rossetti

4817

George Newnes London. Edition Not Stated.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Newnes' Art Library. A good+ book (spine dirty, fep boxed, inner hinge exposed, but with all plates intact and very good contents
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Royal Academy of Arts - Paintings By Winston Churchill Honorary Academician Extraordinary

5871

Royal Academy of Arts  London 1959. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A good only book in decorative wrappers. Showing paintings by Winston Churchill exhibited in 1959. Introduction by Charles Wheeler. This large paperback book has folds to both covers, but contents very good
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Toldam, Sven - Afrikanske Dage

5584
Vang Rasmussen 1978. Signed First Edition.
First edition. A limited edition of 2500 books softcover with decorative wrappers, in celebration of 50 years of Danish Baptist Mission in Burundi. Danish text supported by wonderful illustrations of African village life. Signed by artist and author Sven Toldam on title page. Wrappers slightly marked to bottom edge, else fine.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Tomlinson, R.R - Children as Artists - (KP No. 16)

2145
London: King Penguin, 1944
First edition. A very good book (wear to top and bottom of spine) without dustjacket. Decorated boards, colour and black and white illustrations
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Warhol, Andy and Picasso, Pablo. - Ladies and Gentlemen / Les Noces De Pierrette

4918

Binoche Japan 1989. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. English, French and Japanese text. Warhol - Ladies and Gentlemen - 55pp. 26 color illustrations. Picasso - Les Noces De Pierrette - 56pp. 35 color and b/w illustrations. Books are in fine condition, in complete dust jackets (with rippling to printers protective laminate) and in a very good+ slip case.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Wolfflin, Heinrich - Classic Art: An Introduction to the Italian Renaissance

3444

Phaidon London 1953. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Reprint (Second edition) A very good book without dust jacket. Woven cloth boards with orange lettering.
 
!
Weight: g