Latin Literature
!
!
 
 

- Cornelii Nepotis: Vitae Excellentium Imperatorum ex Editione J. Fr. Fischeri cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini. Variis Lectionibus, Notis Variorum, Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indice Locupletissimo, Accurate Recensita VOLUME II ONLY

5907

A J Valpy London 1822. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half  leather. Marbled endplates. Leather cracked to one side of base of spine. Shelfwear on corners
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- M. Accii Plauti: Comoediae: ex Editione J. F. Gronovii cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini. Variis Lectionibus, Notis Variorum, Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indice Locupletissimo, Accurate Recensita VOLUME II ONLY

5911

A J Valpy London 1829. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half  leather. Marbled endplates.Light wear to leather on spine. Shelfwear on corners. Marbled cloth has lifted slightly from bottom front corner.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- M. Accii Plauti: Comoediae: ex Editione J. F. Gronovii cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini. Variis Lectionibus, Notis Variorum, Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indice Locupletissimo, Accurate Recensita VOLUME IV ONLY

5910

A J Valpy London 1829. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half  leather. Marbled endplates.Light wear to leather on spine. Shelfwear on corners
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- PANEGYRICI VETERES. Ex Editionibus Chr. G. Schwarzii Et Arntzeniorum, cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini, Volume I

5841

A J Valpy London 1828. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Edition. A good+ book in half leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers. Crack to leather at base of spine.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- Phaedri: Augusti Liberti, Fabulae Aesopiae ex Editione J. G. S. Schwabii cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini. Variis Lectionibus, Notis Variorum, Recensu Codicum et Editionum et Indice Locupletissimo, Accurate Recensitae VOLUME II ONLY

5908

A J Valpy London 1822. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half  leather. Marbled endplates. Leather cracked to one side of top of spine. Shelfwear on corners
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- Sexti Aurelii Propertii: Opera Omnia ex Editione Ch. Th. Kuinoelis cum Notis ete Interpretatione in Usum Delphini. Variis Lectionibus, Notis Variorum, Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis. Accurate Recensita VOLUME I ONLY

5909

A J Valpy London 1822. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half  leather. Marbled endplates. Leather worn to spine. missing from bottom front corner. Shelfwear on corners
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- T. Lucretii Cari de Rerum Natura Libri Sex Ex Editione Gilberti Wakefieldi Cum Notis et Interpretatione... Volume 1

5842

A J Valpy London 1823. First Edition. Volume 1 only

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Edition. A very good book in half  leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

C Plinii Secundi (Pliny) - Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. VOLUME

5914

A J Valpy London 1826 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half leather, with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Light wear to leather at corners and top of spine, leather cracked at side of top of spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

C Plinii Secundi (Pliny) - Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. VOLUME

5913

A J Valpy London 1826 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half leather, with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Light wear to leather at corners and top of spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

C Plinii Secundi (Pliny) - Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. VOLUME

5912

A J Valpy London 1826 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half leather, with marbled boards and marbled endpapers. Light wear to leather at corners and top of spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

C. Cornelii Taciti (Tacitus) - Opera Omnia: Ex editione Oberliniana cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Varioum Justi Lipsi Excursibus Recensu codicum et editionum et indice locupletissimo Accurate recensita - VOLUME VI

5931

A J Valpy London 1821 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half leather, with marbled covers and marbled endpapers. VOLUME 6 ONLY (of 9 volume set). Leather  cracked at very top of spine.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

C. Cornelii Taciti (Tacitus) - Opera Omnia: Ex editione Oberliniana cum notis et interpretatione in usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Varioum Justi Lipsi Excursibus Recensu codicum et editionum et indice locupletissimo Accurate recensita - VOLUME VII

5932

A J Valpy London 1821 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book in half leather, with marbled covers and marbled endpapers. VOLUME 8 ONLY (of 9 volume set). Leather  worn at very top of spine, cracked  at base of spine..
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

C. Suetonii Tranquilli (Suetonius) - C. Suetonii Tranquilli: Opera Omnia Ex Editione Baumgarten-Crusii, Cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum VOLUME I Only

5979

A J Valpy London 1826 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. VOLUME I only. A very good book in half leather over marbled cloth covers. Wear to leather at corners, split to leather at top of spine. Marbled cloth is lifting at front. Marbled endpapers. Heavy book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

C. Suetonii Tranquilli (Suetonius) - C. Suetonii Tranquilli: Opera Omnia Ex Editione Baumgarten-Crusii, Cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum VOLUME III Only

5980

A J Valpy London 1826 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. VOLUME III only. A very good book in half leather over marbled cloth covers. Wear to leather at corners. Marbled cloth has small tear at rear. Marbled endpapers. Heavy book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Catullus; C. Valerii Catulli - C. Valerii Catulli: Opera Omnia ex Editione F. G. Doeringii cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini. Variis Lectionibus, Notis Variorum, Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indice Locupletissimo, Accurate Recensita [Vol I

5977

A J Valpy London 1822 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. VOLUME II only. A very good book in half leather over marbled cloth covers. Wear to leather at corners, slight wear to leather at top of spine., Marbled cloth lifting slightly at bottom right corner. Marbled endpapers. Heavy book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Cicero - M. Tullii Ciceronis Orationes Ex Editione Jo. Aug. Ernesti Cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini Variis Lectionbus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis - VOLUME II Only

5904

A J Valpy London 1830. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Edition. A very good book in half leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers.  Light shelf wear to bottom corners.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Cicero - M. Tullii Ciceronis Orationes Ex Editione Jo. Aug. Ernesti Cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini Variis Lectionbus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis - VOLUME VII Only

5905

A J Valpy London 1830. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Edition. A very good book in half leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers.  Leather slightly cracked at bottom of spine, light shelf wear to bottom corners.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Cicero - M. Tullii Ciceronis Orationes Ex Editione Jo. Aug. Ernesti Cum Notis et Interpretatione in Usum Delphini Variis Lectionbus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis - VOLUME VIII Only

5903

A J Valpy London 1830. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Edition. A very good book in half leather over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers.  Leather cracked at side of spine top, light shelf wear to bottom corners.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Claudianus, Claudius - OPERA OMNIA Ex Editione P Burmanni Secundi Cum Notis et Interpretatitione in Usum Delphini - Volume 1 Only

5942

A J Valpy London 1821 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Volume 1 only. A very good book in half leather (slightly scratched, and worn at corners, with crack at base of spine) over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Claudianus, Claudius - OPERA OMNIA Ex Editione P Burmanni Secundi Cum Notis et Interpretatitione in Usum Delphini - Volume 4 Only

5941

A J Valpy London 1821 - First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Volume 4 only. A very good book in half leather (slightly scratched, and worn at corners) over marbled boards. Marbled endpapers
 
!
Weight: g