Author A-E
!
!
 
 

- Cornhill Magazine - Vol. IX - January to June 1864

5837

Smith, Elder London 1864. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book. Three quarters leather over marbled boards - leather worn at top of spine, foxing to preliminary pages
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- Cornhill Magazine - Vol. XLVI - July to December 1882

5834

Smith, Elder London 1882. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book. Three quarters leather over marbled boards - two small areas where leather is lost at spine, hinge exposed at inside front cover, but book is firmly bound
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- Cornhill Magazine - Vol. XXIII - January to June 1871

5835

Smith, Elder London 1871. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book. Three quarters leather over marbled boards - top corners worn, foxing to preliminary pages
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- Cornhill Magazine - Vol. XXVII - January to June 1873

5866

Smith, Elder London 1873. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book. Three quarters leather over marbled boards - top corners worn.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

- Cornhill Magazine - Vol. XXXI - January to June 1871

5836

Smith, Elder London 1871. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book. Three quarters leather over marbled boards - top corners worn, foxing to preliminary pages
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Ainsworth, William Harrison - Old Saint Paul's

4871
Collins Clear Type London .

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. A very good book without dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Ainsworth, William Harrison - Windsor Castle

4770

Thomas Nelson London. Edition not stated.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. A very good book in blue cloth. No dust jacket. Slight coffee mark on page side edges
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Alsop, Richard - The Echo

4474

Porcupine Press New York 1807. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Believed first edition. A poor book (spine split, front cover and all pages prior to title page missing. Foxed, but with also subsequent plates complete
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Austen, Jane - Emma

4965

Wordsworth Ware, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom 1995

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated - first thus. A near fine book (decorative cover) in near fine dust jacket.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Barbara Baynton, Sally Krimmer (Editor), Alan Lawson (Editor) - Portable Australian Authors Barbara Baynton

4738

University of Queensland Press Queensland 1988. Reprint. ISBN 0702214698

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Reprint. A paperback book in almost very good condition. Light crease to rear cover,otherwise near fine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Basile, Giambattista - THE PENTAMERONE OF GIAMBATTISTA BASILE. Translated from the Italian of Benedetto Croce Now edited with a Preface, Notes and Appendixes by N. M. Penzer, M.A. With a Portrait Frontispiece, twelve reproductions of title-pages and other

4334

John Lane London 1932. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Two Volumes, cloth, both very good+ (pages uncut, scattered light foxing otherwise near fine). Jacket to volume 1 is near very good, rip to top, spine sunned, general light wear, jacket to volume 2 is very good + ( light sunning to spine). Impressive collection of european folk tales
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Blicher, Steen Steensen - The Diary of a Parish Clerk

2778

Hans Reitzel Copenhagen 1968. First edition thus.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition thus. Paperback edition illustrated with woodcuts by Povl Christensen.  A near fine book (slightly darkened to spine) without dustjacket.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Blicher, Steen Steensen (intr by Margaret Drabble); The Diary of a Parish Clerk and Other Stories

2401

Atlantic Highlands, NJ: Athlone, 1996 ISBN 048511500X. First edition thus. 

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

 

First edition thus. English translation of a poet and writer from the early19th C. A fine book in a near fine dust jacket. (Jacket has one small puncture mark on rear
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Bogarde, Dirk - For the Time Being : Collected Journalism

4249

Viking London 1998 ISBN 0670880051.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Reprint. A fine book in near fine dustjacket.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Borrow, George - Lavengro

4563

John Murray - London 1905. Pocket edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Pocket edition. A book in good+ condition. Green cloth with gilt decoration
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Borrow, George - The Romany Rye - a sequel to Lavengro

4562

John Murray - London 1905. Pocket edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Pocket edition. A book in good+ condition. Green cloth with gilt decoration
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Chesterfield, Earl of - Letters to His Son (volume 4524 Collection of British and American Authors)

3142

Tauchnitz Leipzig 1922. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Tauchnitz 1922 reprint of 1918 original. Good only condition. Paper covers creased as are many page edges, slight split at bottom of spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Coleridge, Samel Taylor - The Golden Book of Coleridge with an Introduction By Stopford A Brooke

4865

J M Dent London 1916

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

1916 reprint. A book in good+ condition. Red mark to top edge of front cover, spine darkened, owner's name on halftitle page
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Conan Doyle, Arthur - The White Company

4977

Smith, Elder London 1897. Eighteenth edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Eighteenth edition. A poor only book without dust jacket. Covers worn and almost separated from book - one cloth hinge holding. Half title page removed, previous owners details on opening page
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Crawley, Richard (translator) - Thucydides History of the Peloponnesian War

4765

J M Dent London 1920 Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

1920 reprint of 1910  Everyman Library edition. A very good book without dustjacket. Light green cloth with gilt decoration to spine
 
!
Weight: g