Author F-J
!
!
 
 

Goethe, Johann Wolfgang Von - Faust

4897

Penguin Books Ltd London, United Kingdom 2002. First Penguin edition. ISBN 0140448233

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Penguin edition. A near fine book (as new except for pencilled price on fep)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Goldsmith, Oliver - The Select Works of Oliver Goldsmith

3015

Tauchnitz Leipzig 1842 - First edition thus

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition this. First Tauchnitz edition. A book in only fair condition without dust jacket. Spine split with slight loss to top and bottom. Scattered foxing throughout
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Greer, Germaine - The Madwoman's Underclothes - Essays and Occasional Writings 1968-85

1822

London: Picador, 1986 ISBN 0330294075. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate. 

First edition. A fine book in fine dustjacket. Review copy with synopsis and short biography from the publisher loosely inserted
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Haggard, H. Rider; Beatrice: A Novel (Volume 2657 Collection of British Authors)

2335
Bernhard Tauchnitz Leipzig 1890 First Edition Thus
First edition thus. A very good book indeed without dust jacket. Volume II only of a two volume set. Bound in blue cloth with gilt title to spine, blue speckled endpapers and red marbling to page edges. Half title page present
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Hamsun, Knut (Translated by W. W. Worster) - Dreamers

6114

Alfred A Knopf New York 1921. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First US edition (true first is in Norwegian,)  A very good book in blue cloth, with orange and green titling and decoration. Borzoi books colophon in green on rear cover. Page bottom and outside edges are not cut smooth, but top edge is. Very light wear to cloth at bottom edge of spine.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Hamsun, Knut - Pan

6132

Gyldendal London 1920. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Green cloth with black text. 4 page catalogue of forthcoming publications at rear as called for. Author's name published in red on title page. Corners very slightly bumped, else near fine. Translated from the Norwegian by W. Worster, M.A.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Hardy, Thomas - The Life and Death of the Mayor of Casterbridge - a Story of a Man of Character

4782

Macmillan London 1949. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Reprint of Macmillan Pocket Library edition. With map of Wessex. A very good book without dust jacket
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Harraden, Beatrice; Ships That Pass In The Night

2633

Tauchnitz Leipzig 1894 First Edition Thus.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.


 

First edition thus. Tauchnitz copyright edition. Bound in quarter green leather and decorated boards. Pages slightly browned. Half title page absent
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Haugaard, Erik and Masako - The Story of Yuriwaka - illus Birgitta Saflund

4927

Roberts Rinehart Colorado 1991. Signed First Edition. ISBN 1879373025

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine  book in near fine dust jacket. Boldly signed by both authors to fep. Very slight rolling to extreme top edge of dust jacket.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel - The House of the Seven Gables

4748

Mellifont Press London. First Mellifont Classics edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First Mellifont Classics edition. A good only book (structurally sound, but with cheap acidic paper very browned, in fair only dust jacket (3 areas of loss)
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Hawthorne, Nathaniel - Transformation or the Romance of Monte Beni

4752

Bernhard Tauchnitz Leipzig 1860. Reprint.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Assumed Tauchnitz reprint, as ownership inscription dated 1897. Two volumes in green cloth with leather title to spine. Spines faded, fep and preliminary pages foxed, roughly paginated, otherwise very good. Half title pages are present.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Holmes, Oliver Wendell - The Poet at the Breakfast Table

3950

George Routledge London

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. Full soft leather with marbled end plates. Owners inscription dated 1909
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Huxley, Aldous - Collected Short Stories

4475

Chatto & Windus London 1956. First edition. Proof copy

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Proof copy. Pale blue wraps, name written on spine. A very good book. Small split at top of spine
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Ibsen, Henrik - A Doll's House and Two Other Plays

4843

J M Dent London 1917 reprint .

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

1917 reprint of 1910 edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition, small ownership stamp on fep, pencilled name on half title page
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Ibsen, Henrik - Ghosts, and Two Other Plays

4763

J M Dent London 1917. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

1917 reprint of 1911 edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition, small mark on front cover. Pencilled name on half title page
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Ibsen, Henrik - Ghosts, and Two Other Plays

2305
London: Dent, 1939
No Jacket. Reprint. A very good book without dustjacket. Clean copy in green cloth.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Jaudel, Philippe - La Pensée Sociale De John Ruskin (Etudes Anglaises 43)

5716

Libraire Marcel Didier Paris 1973. First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition thus. A very good book in wrappers. Gift inscription to fep, foxing to early pages.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Jefferies, Richard - The Sun and the Earth. (Selected Passages from the Works of Richard Jefferies) Lute, Lyre and Lotus Minithologoes 30

5774

Knights Press Northwood, Middlesex. First Edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good booklet in printed wrappers. Small tear to top of spine
 
!
Weight: g
 
   

Jonson, Ben - Discoveries, 1641; Conversations with William Drummond of Hawthornden, 1619

5765

John Lane / Bodley Head London 1930. Reprint

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Reprint of 1923 edition. A very good book without dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
4851
 

Jonson, Ben (introduction By Hannaford Bennett) - Poems

4851

John Long London 1907. Edition not stated.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition not stated. 1907 pocket sized edition in the Carlton Classics series with  biographical introduction. Good+ condition (front cover slightly warped, foxing to end pages)
!
Weight: g