Author K-O
!
!
 
 

de Maupassant, Guy Henri Rene - Short Stories (Everyman's Library 907)

5891
J M Dent London 1941. Reprint
Reprint. A very good book in a fair only dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

de Maupassant, Guy Henri Rene - WORKS OF GUY DE MAUPASSANT 17 VOLUMES ( BEAUX ART EDITION ).

5727
Dingwall-Rock Ltd New York 1925. Limited edition.
Limited edition. Set number 364 of an edition limited to 1250. A set of 17 books in very good condition (while many are near fine, volumes IX and VX have small tears to the top of the spines). all spines have some wear. A nice set
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Lamb, Charles - CHARLES LAMB: ESSAYS. Edited With an Introduction by Rosalind Vallance & John Hampden. Wood-Engravings by Frank Martin.

5017
Folio Society London 1963
First Folio Society Edition. A near fine book (fine except for personal bookplate to inside cover). Lacking slipcase
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Landor, Robert Eyres - The Fawn of Sertorius

5898
Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans London 1846. First Edition
First edition. Two volumes, each half leather over gilded marble boards. Damage and loss to top 1.5 inches of spine of volume one, slight crack to leather at top of spine of volume 2. Light foxing to a preliminary page of vol 2, otherwise very good indeed
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Lawrence, D H - The Trespasser

5657
Martin Secker London 1927. Reprint
Reprint. An almost very good book without dustjacket. Red cloth, faded to spine, lightly marked to front.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth (illus Jane E Benham) - Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow

1681
David Bogue London 1856
A fair book without dustjacket. Green cloth, with half leather. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Spine split at top and fep and following sheet loose. Slight damp has caused some folding to first few pages. Over 160 illustrations.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Lowell, James Russell - The Biglow Papers

4805
George Routledge London 1886
First "Routledge's Pocket Library" edition. Red cloth to spine, with marbled boards  (slightly chipped). Foxing to endpapers and early pages, previous owners name on inside front cover.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer - Pelham; or The Adventures of a Gentleman

3717
Bernh Tauchnitz Jun Leipzig 1842
Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1842. 2nd Tauchnitz edition. (According to Todd and Bowden. ) Hardcover. With portrait of the Author as frontispiece. Decorated black cloth with leather banding to spine. Final pages slightly foxed
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer - Rienzi, The Last of the Roman Tribunes

5771
Tauchnitz Leipzig 1842. First Edition
First edition. A very good book in three quarters leather and marbled boards, plain brown endpapers, half-title page present
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer - The Disowned

3718
Bernh Tauchnitz Jun Leipzig 1842
Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1842.  Hardcover. With portrait of the Author as frontispiece. Decorated black cloth with leather banding to spine. Final pages slightly foxed
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Macaulay, Thomas Babbington - Biographical Essays (Vol CCCV Collection of British Authors)

3161
Tauchnitz Leipzig 1857
Believed first Tauchnitz edition. Heavily foxed throughout, but otherwise very good. Contemporary binding in marbled boards
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Meredith, George - The Adventures of Harry Richmond

4633
Constable London 1902
Reprint. A very good book (wear to top of spine) without dust jacket. Full soft leather with gilt page edges and gilt facsimile signature
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Merriman, Henry Seton - Flotsam (Works of Henry Seton Merriman Vol. VI)

4575
Smith, Elder London 1909
First Smith Elder Edition. A very good book without dust jacket
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Merriman, Henry Seton - The Vultures (The Works of Henry Seton Merriman Vol. XI)

4574
John Murray London 1919
First John Murray edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Dark blue cloth with gilt design and gilt lettering to spine.
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Mickiewicz, Adam - Pan Tadeusz (Everyman's Library 842)

5883
J M Dent London 1930. First Edition Thus
First edition thus. A very good book in almost very good dustjacket (wear to top and bottom edges of jacket).
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Mitford, Mary Russell - Our Village

4756
Cassell London 1909
Cassell's "People's Library" edition. A good+ book (spine faded, partial fading to front cover, slight loss to bottom of half title page) without dust jacket
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

MONTGOMERY, Florence - Transformed, or Three Weeks in a Life-Time

3754
Richard Bentley and Son London 1886
First edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Hinge slightly exposed on inner front board. Light shelfwear at base of spine, slightly cocked
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Moore, George - Esther Walters (Everyman's Library 933)

5893
J M Dent London 1936. First Edition Thus
First edition thus. A hardback book in almost very good condition (small mark to front cover) - without dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Nisbet, Hume - Bail Up! A Romance Of Bushrangers And Blacks.

4465
Chatto & Windus London 1893
New edition. A poor book (webbing exposed and only hanging together by a thread, small losss to tissue guard on frontispiece)
 
!
Weight: g