Author P-S
!
!
 
 

Palgrave, Francis Turner - Palgrave's Golden Treasury, with Additional Poems

4565
Humphrey Milford, Oxford Press Oxford 1914
Reprint. A good+ book, Slight split at top of spine otherwise v g indeed
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Pitt-Kethley, Fiona; The Literary Companion To Sex

3418
Sinclair Stevenson London 1992 Reprint
Reprint. A fine book in a fine dustjacket. Signed by author on half title page. A personal selection of writings from the Bible to the current day, whether erotic, comic or instructive.
 
!
Weight: 900.000 g
 
 
 

Ross, Alan (edited by) - New Stories 7 - an Arts Council Anthology

5358
Hutchinson London 1982 ISBN 0091479304
First edition. A near fine book in a very good (slightly grubby) dust jacket. Authors ire P. J. Riordan, Graham Swift, Peter Parker, John Haylock, Julian Barnes, Nancy Oliver, James Thurlby, Anne Aylor, Colin Beardon, A. B. Barton, Anee Spillard, John Rudge, Morris Lurie, Alison Brackenbury, Glyn Hughes, Marchall Walker and Alan Seymour
 
!
Weight: 550.000 g
 
 
 

Ruskin, John - Sesame and Lilies Two Lectures: 1. Of Kings' Treasures & 2. Of Queens' Gardens

4150
George Allen London 1905
A very good book , though leather has sunned at spine and spine sides of covers.
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Saintsbury, George - Letters from Sir Charles Grandison : Selected with a Biographical Introduction and Connecting Notes. Two volumes - illus Chris Hammond

4916
George Allen London 1895
Two volumes, in dark cloth with gilt illustration and titling. Volume 1 has light shelfwear to bottom edge of spine, otherwise near fine condition.
 
!
Weight: 600.000 g
 
 
 

Scott, Walter - A Legend of Montrose

4772
Thomas Nelson London
Reprint. No printing date. A very good book in teracotta cloth. No dust jacket
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Scott, Walter - Kenilworth

4764
J M Dent London 1945
1945 Reprint of 1906 edition. Part of Everyman's Library series. Slightly faded to spine.
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Scott, Walter - Rob Roy

4859
J M Dent London 1944
1944 Reprint of 1906 edition. Part of Everyman's Library series. Slightly sun-darkened to spine
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Scott, Walter - The Heart of Midlothian

4768
Thomas Nelson London
A very good book without dust jacket. Red cloth, with slight shelfwear. Previous owner's name on fep
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Scott, Walter - Woodstock

4860
J M Dent London 1939
1939 Reprint of 1906 edition. Part of Everyman's Library series. A very good+ hardback copy
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Shaw, Bernard - Prefaces

4442
Constable London 1934
First edition. A Very good (structurally fine but with foxing) book without dust jacket. Publisher's with compliments slip laid in
!
Weight: 1300.000 g
 
 
 

Sheridan, Richard B - The Rivals (Edited with introduction and notes by T Balston)

4685
Oxford 1913
Reprint. (Henry Frowde / Clarendon Press) An almost very good book (fep badly browned, white lettering worn from spine), otherwise very good indeed
!
Weight: 450.000 g
 
 
 

Squire, J C - Sunday Mornings

3477
Heinemann London 1930
First edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Light wear at top of spine, but otherwise near fine
!
Weight: 550.000 g
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Kidnapped

3578
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd London Reprint
A seemingly unread copy of one of the Nelson classics. Blue leather-look cloth. Some pages creased very slightly as part of the printing process, blue top edge. Slight browning of paper
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis - St Ives

4757
J M Dent London 1917
Reprint of Wayfarer's Library edition. A good book in maroon cloth. Coloured frontispiece. Webbing exposed on xcontents page, otherwise very good
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis - The Black Arrow. A Tale of the Two Roses

4725
Cassell London 1911
School Edition. A very good book in brown cloth with gilt lettering/ design. Ink mark at bottom of fep, and bottom page edge
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis - The Master of Ballantrae - A Winter's Tale

4726
Cassell London 1912
Pocket Edition. A good only book in brown cloth with gilt lettering/ design. Fold and waterstain to front cover
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis - Virginibus Puerisque and Other Papers

4799
Chatto & Windus London 1918
Reprint. A good only book in full leather, with gilt motif and gilt lettering to spine. Wear to spine edge at rear, with slight loss.
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Stevenson, Robert Louis. - Treasure Island

4784
Cassell London 1913
Pocket Edition. A very good book in maroon cloth with gilt lettering/ design.
 
!
Weight: 350.000 g
 
 
 

Surtees, Robert - Hunts with Jorrocks

4476
Hodder & Stoughton London 1908
Second edition. A very good complete book with no dust jacket
 
!
Weight: 950.000 g