Author T-Z
!
!
 
 

(Wilson, John) - The Foresters

4528
William Blackwood and T Cadell Edinburgh and London 1825
First edition. A book in poor condition - half leather with split to spine, worn marble boards, inner hinges exposed, heavy foxing to prelims, rear end page folded. Contents actually quite clean and bright
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - The Adventures of Philip on His Way Through the World - Vol. X of the New Century Library

3833
Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd London 1901
First Edition Thus - Green leather, gilt spine and gilt band to front cover, red ribbon bookmark, spine slightly faded, edges gilt, frontispiece illustration with tissue guard; endpapers dark grey. Hinge exposed after fep. A good+ book
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - The Newcomes (New Century Library - The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray - Volume III)

4798
Thomas Nelson London 1901
First printing of New Century library edition. A good+ book in full leather (dark green with gilt decoration to spine). Hinge exposed opposite contents page, otherwise very good indeed
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - The Newcomes- Vol. III of the New Century Library

3836
Thomas Nelson London 1903
First Edition Thus - Green leather, gilt spine and gilt band to front cover, red ribbon bookmark, spine slightly faded, edges gilt, frontispiece illustration with tissue guard; endpapers dark grey.
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - The Virginians - Vol. IX of the New Century Library

3832
Thomas Nelson London 1908
First Edition Thus - Green leather, gilt spine and gilt band to front cover, red ribbon bookmark, spine slightly faded, edges gilt, frontispiece illustration with tissue guard; endpapers dark grey. Printing error has resulted in page 413/4 being slightly too large, as a result of which they have a small fold
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol IV: The History of Henry Esmond Esq

4660
Thomas Nelson London 1900
First New Century Library edition. A very good book without dust jacket.
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray Vol V: THE PARIS SKETCH BOOK : The Irish Sketch Book and Notes of a Journey from Cornhill to Grand Cairo

4659
Thomas Nelson London 1900
First New Century Library edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Rear end paper folded
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - The Yellowplush Papers, Etc., Etc - Vol. VIII of the New Century Library

3830
Thomas Nelson London 1900
First Edition Thus - Green leather, gilt spine and gilt band to front cover, red ribbon bookmark, spine slightly faded, edges gilt, frontispiece illustration with tissue guard; endpapers dark grey. Half title page missing (the leaf stating Vol. VIII of the New Century Library)
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Thackeray, William Makepeace - Vanity Fair (volume 2) Everyman's Library #426

3123
Dent, Everyman London 1952 - Reprint
Reprint. A very good book in very good dustjacket. No real faults with book, jacket has wear and small tears at spine ends
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Tolkien, J R R - THE LORD OF THE RINGS. THREE VOLUMES. THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING, THE TWO TOWERS, THE RETURN OF THE KING.

4734
George Allen & Unwin London 1974
Three Volumes.  All near fine books (lightest of shelf wear). All in near fine dust jackets (unclipped). Fellowship of the Ring: 2nd edition, 9th impression; The Two Towers: 2nd edition, 9th impression; The Return of the King: 2nd edition, 9th impression
 
!
Weight: 1999.000 g
 
 
 

Trollope, Anthony - Framley Parsonage

4653
Bodley Head London 1903
New pocket library edition. Very good in pink cloth without dust jacket
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Trollope, Anthony - The Eustace Diamonds

4777
Oxford London 1957
1957 reprint of the World's Classics edition. A very good book indeed without dust jacket.
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Trollope, Anthony - The Small House at Allington - Two Volumes

4646
Bodley Head London 1906
New pocket library edition. Two volumes, each very good in pink cloth without dust jacket
!
Weight: 600.000 g
 
 
 

Ustinov, Peter - Ustinov Still at Large

4229
Prometheus Books New York 1995 ISBN 0879759674
Second impression. A very good softback book - near fine except that front cover (while not creased) is slightly bowed, so that is opens slightly when book is closed. Selection of Ustinov's essays
 
!
Weight: 650.000 g
 
 
 

Wayne, Mrs Edward; The Maid Of Spinges

1426
Washbourne London 1913 First Edition
Presumed first edition. No reprint details listed, but very little information seems to be available about this book. A very good book with no dustjacket. Slight internal crack to hinge in centre of t he book, but all pages intact. Green publishers cloth with silver lettering and a crown and eagle design. A tale of the Napoleonic invasion of the Tyrol and the Battle of Spinges. Based, it would appear, on the true story of Katharina Lang 1771-1854.
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Wetherell, Elizabeth - Queechy

3014
Tauchnitz Leipzig 1854 - First thus
I am unclear as to edition, but there is a gift inscription dated 1868. Half-leather, with gilt decoration to spine. Blue boards worn with some loss of colour. Foxing throughout
!
Weight: 550.000 g
 
 
 

Wilcox, Ella Wheeler - Poems of Pleasure

3818
Gay And Hancock London 1910
Seventeenth edition. A very good book in full leather, with gilt  decoration and gilt EWW monogram. Decorated endpapers (with gift inscription).
 
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Wilcox, Ella Wheeler - Poems of Power

3819
Gay And Hancock London 1909
Ninth edition. A very good book in full leather, with gilt  decoration and gilt EWW monogram. Decorated endpapers (with gift inscription).
 
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Wyss, J R) - The Swiss Family Robinson - illus Charles Folkard

4844
J M Dent London 1914
1914 reprint of Everyman edition. A very good book in blue cloth, no dust jacket
 
!
Weight: 350.000 g
 
 
 

Young, Sir George - The Dramas of Sophocles Rendered into English Verse

4754
J M Dent London 1912
Reprint of 1906 edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Name on fep. Light green cloth, gold embossing on spine, blind embossed publishers logo on front.
!
Weight: 300.000 g