Drama
!
!
 
 

Barker, George - Two Plays. The Seraphina & In the Shade of the Old Apple Tree.

2251
London: Faber & Faber, 1958
First edition. A near fine book in good+ dustjacket. Jacket has two large closed tears to front, and significant edgewear to top edge
 
!
Weight: 450.000 g
 
 
 

Barrie, J M - A Kiss for Cinderella

4623
Hodder & Stoughton London 1923
The Plays of J.M. Barrie, Uniform Edition. White paper labels with blue titles on spine and front cover, spine label slightly discoloured. Slight foxing
 
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Eliot, T S - The Cocktail Party

1368
Faber and Faber London 1950
First edition, with "here" instead of "her" on page 29. An almost very good book, spine faded, and slightly cocked, without dustjacket.
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Eliot, T.S. - Murder In The Cathedral

1459
Faber and Faber London 1937
Reprint. A near fine book without dustjacket. Dramatisation of the Murder of Archbishop Thomas Becket. This is the fourth impression of the second (revised) edition
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Hampden, John - Twenty-Four One-Act Plays (Everyman's Library 947)

1641
Dent London 1969
Reprint of the Revised edition. A near fine book, in very good dustjacket illustrated by John Plant. Jacket has been clipped but the decimal price remains, Book has no detectable faults, jacket lightl y worn
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Ibsen, Henrik - A Doll's House and Two Other Plays

4843
J M Dent London 1917
1917 reprint of 1910 edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition, small ownership stamp on fep, pencilled name on half title page
 
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Ibsen, Henrik - Ghosts, and Two Other Plays

2305
London: Dent, 1939
No Jacket. Reprint. A very good book without dustjacket. Clean copy in green cloth.
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

Ibsen, Henrik - Ghosts, and Two Other Plays

4763
J M Dent London 1917
1917 reprint of 1911 edition. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine. Very good condition, small mark on front cover. Pencilled name on half title page
 
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

KUREISHI, Hanif - Birds of Passage

1066
Amber Lane Press London 1983 ISBN 0906399483
First edition. Fine in wrappers; a paperback original. An early play.
 
!
Weight: 200.000 g
 
 
 

Marriot, J.W. (ed.) - Great Modern British Plays

1636
George Harrap London 1929
Reprint. May 1929 (1st March 1929) A Fine book in fine dustjacket. Contemporary gift inscription on fep. Plays include Hobson's Choice, authors include Bennett, Pinero, Coward
 
!
Weight: 450.000 g
 
 
 

Mortimer, John - The Judge

2617
London: Methuen, 1967
First edition. A very good softcover book. Photographic boards. Slight dog ear to some pages, otherwise a neat copy
 
!
Weight: 300.000 g
 
 
 

O'Neill, Eugene - Long Day's Journey into Night

1371
Jonathan Cape London 1956
First UK edition. A very good book without dustjacket - there is slight darkening to the spine and slight bumping to the corners, otherwise very good indeed.
 
!
Weight: 600.000 g
 
 
 

O'Neill, Eugene - Strange Interlude

1380
Jonathan Cape London 1928
First edition. An almost very good book without dustjacket. spine slightly cocked, faded and with one stain, otherwise very good indeed
 
!
Weight: 600.000 g
 
   

Ramsay, Allan - The Gentle Shepherd. A Pastoral Comedy

5052
A Foulis Glasgow 1788
First edition. Covers and plates have been removed; preliminaries, play music and glossary are all present. Light contemporary annotation to earlier pages
 
!
Weight: 800.000 g
 
 

Saroyan, William - Sam the Highest Jumper of Them All

2768
London: Faber & Faber, 1961
First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket. Musical play written by Saroyan; includes the music of the four songs.
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g
 
 
 

Sheridan, Richard B - The Rivals (Edited with introduction and notes by T Balston)

4685
Oxford 1913
Reprint. (Henry Frowde / Clarendon Press) An almost very good book (fep badly browned, white lettering worn from spine), otherwise very good indeed
!
Weight: 450.000 g
 
 
 

Solzhenitsyn, Alexander - Candle In The Wind

900
Bodley Head London 1973
First English Edition. Fine Book In Fine Dustjacket. Set in an unknown country and time the play asks if science to manipulate human personality
 
!
Weight: 600.000 g
 
 
 

Spewack, Sam & Bella - My 3 Angels

3478
Random House New York 1953
First edition. A very good book indeed in very good unclipped dust jacket. Book has name on fep, slight shelfwear, otherwise fine. Jacket has small v shaped chip on front. Illustrated with photographs.
 
!
Weight: 550.000 g
 
 
 

Williams, Emlyn - Spring, 1600

1518
William Heinemann London 1946
First edition. A very good book in a good (edgewear and one nasty tear across front) dustjacket.
 
!
Weight: 400.000 g