Cinema
!
 
 

Beranger, Jean - Ingmar Bergman et Ses Films

3341

Le Terrain Vague Paris 1959. SIGNED First Edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A softback book in good+ condition. French text. SIGNED by author on fep. Slight crease to lower edge front, spine complete but worn
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Christopher, Nicholas - Somewhere in the Night: Film Noir and the Underside of American Urban Life

5234

Fireside,U.S. 1997 ISBN 0684828030. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Clark, Al - Raymond Chandler in Hollywood

5498

Silman-James Press Los Angeles, CA 1996 ISBN 1879505290. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good trade paperback book (dogear to fep, else fine)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Cohn, Art (Ed) - Michael Todd's Around the World in 80 Days Almanac

1207

Random House New York nd. Edition Not Stated.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

Edition Not Stated. A Fine book in pictorial laminated boards. No dustjacket. Account of the making of the movie and potted biography of 46 of the stars
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Curci, Loris - Shock Masters of the Cinema

5145

Fantasma Books Key West 1996 ISBN 1888214007. First edition

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine paperback book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Gifford, Barry - The Devil Thumbs a Ride and Other Unforgettable Movies

5117

Grove Press New York 1988 ISBN 080213078X. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine paperback book (unread, but with very slight wear to spine, causing loss of colour)
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Hershenson, Bruce and Allen, Richard - Crime Movie Posters (volume five of the Illustrated History of Movies Through Posters).

5245

Bruce Hershenson West Plains 1997. ISBN 1887893199. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book in illustrated wrappers
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Hirsch, Foster - Dark Side of the Screen, The: Film Noir

5136

Da Capo Press Inc Oxford 1983 ISBN 0306802031. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine oversaized paperback book.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Howard, Tom - Tom Howard on Mystery Movies.

5121

Reid, John H Wyong, NSW, Australia 1993 ISBN 0949149926. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good book indeed. Paperback
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Pearce, Garth - Making of "Goldeneye", The

5177

Boxtree Ltd London 1995 ISBN 1852834846. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine large format paperback book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Pitts, Michael R. - Famous Movie Detectives II

5327

Scarecrow Press Lanham 1991. First edition. ISBN 0810823454

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine book without dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Richard Attenborough's Cry Freedom - A Pictorial Record

1566

Bodley Head London 1987. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A Fine book in very good + dustjacket, (Jacket has very light edgewear.) Stills from the movie, together with descriptions of why and how it was made. Hardback. Apologies for the poor image - the book is larger than my scanner
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Robertson, Patrick - Guinness Film Facts and Feats

4785

Guinness Superlatives Limited London 1985. First softback edition. ISBN 0851122787.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First softback edition. A very good book without dust jacket. Light dog-ear crease to top right hand corner
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Seger, Linda - When Women Call the Shots: The Developing Power and Influence of Women in Television and Film

1377

Henry Holt New York 1996 ISBN 0805038914, First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

 

First edition. A fine book in very good dustjacket. (fine except for one small closed tear near the L of "Linda"
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Selby, Spencer - Dark City: the Film Noir

5446

McFarland & Co Jefferson 1997 ISBN 0786404787. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A very good  trade paperback book (slight dog-ear to front cover).
 
Now Only
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Steve Glassman & Maurice O'Sullivan (ed) - Crime Fiction and Film in the Sunshine State: Florida Noir

5140

Bowling Green State Univ Popular Press 1997 ISBN 0879727500. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine paperback book
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Tuska, Jon - In Manors and Alleys: Casebook on the American Detective Films

5294

Greenwood Press,London 1988 ISBN 0313250073. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. Small bump on top right corner of front, else fine.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Warman, Eric (editor) - Preview 1957 - Hollywood - London

4990

Andrew Dakers London 1957. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A good+ book without dust jacket (corners slightly bumped and slightly faded to spine). Contents very good indeed
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Wilt, David - Hardboiled in Hollywood

5076
Bowling Green University Popular Press,US 1991 ISBN 0879725257. First edition.
First edition. Very slight musty smell, else fine / fine.
 
!
Weight: g
 
 
 

Wilt, David - Hardboiled in Hollywood

5207

Bowling Green University Popular Press 1991 ISBN 0879725257. First edition.

Late News: This book is currently up for auction at www.thespecialistauctioneer.com . Bid now for a chance to buy it at a reduced rate.

First edition. A near fine boo in near fine dust jacket
 
!
Weight: g